nternational Blockchain Olympiad 2019

Programme

Schedule

Friday 5 July

Workshops Day

9:30 AM - 10:00 AM

Registration opens

10:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Workshop AND Lunch

City University of Hong Kong

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Dinner

HKSTP InnoCentre

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

Opening Ceremony

HKSTP InnoCentre

Saturday 6 July

Expo Day

9:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Academic Symposium

City University of Hong Kong

2:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Enterprise Exhibition

HKSTP InnoCentre

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Announcements & Housekeeping

HKSTP InnoCentre

Sunday 7 July

Pitch Day

9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Pitching incl. Lunch

HKSTP InnoCentre

4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Closing Speech

HKSTP InnoCentre

4:30 PM - 5:00 PM

Awards & Photos

HKSTP InnoCentre

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

Network

HKSTP InnoCentre

Partners

People

Our VIPs

Our Host Judges

Our Judges

Contestant

Finalists

Palantin

Blockbox Insights

Centennial College Blockchain

Historichain

OneandONLY

Renzimme

VaccinePlus

Team Duo

Aero-Knowledge Proof

MONOPOLY

中山大学区块链俱乐部队

BENO Chain

NEURON

A1one

Barcoholic

Blockchain Pro1

Golden sheep

POWE

Power Of Blocks

Veritas

FintechPassion

TrustedAttendance

TheGateOfTrust

Code to Uncode

Blockers

Aid

Lightwonder

White Box

我打德州當打工

砍掉重鏈

iDe (Identity Decentralized)

Nisreen & Yunsoo

ProofMedic

Turing Chain Limited

IBCOL 2019 RESULTS

First Place

vivica
Vivica

Yunsoo Kim
Nisreen Bahrainwala
University of Michigan
USA

Second Place

medisure
Medisure

Louise Lumapas, Jeremiah Valero, Rannzel Tongco, Cris Militante
University of San Carlos
Philippines

Third Place (Tied)

vaccineplus
VaccinePlus

Danielle Cadoret
University of Waterloo
Canada

Third Place (Tied)

Aero-Knowledge Proof
Aero-Knowledge Proof

Lee Gong Kuen “Jeremiah”
(Hong Kong Baptist University)
Huang Yupeng “Paul”
Guangzhou Civil Aviation College
China

CATEGORIC WINNERS

Top Fintech Award

Veritas
Veritas

Joshua Yang (Certificate accepted by IBCOL 2019 Organization Committee on behalf of winner)
Chinese International School
Hong Kong

Top IoT Chain Award

Aero-Knowledge Proof
Aero-Knowledge Proof

Lee Gong Kuen “Jeremiah”
(Hong Kong Baptist University)
Huang Yupeng “Paul”
Guangzhou Civil Aviation College
China

Top GovTech Award

BeyondMe
BeyondMe

Anthony Leung
Winnie Yeung (missing from photo)
University of Toronto
Canada

Top MedTech Award

Vivica
Vivica

Nisreen Bahrainwala
Yunsoo Kim
University of Michigan
USA

Top MediaTech Award

Blockbox Insights
Blockbox Insights

Jayant Shrivastava
Twinkle Mehta
University of Waterloo
Canada

People’s Choice

ProofMedic
ProofMedic

Stephen Shang Yi Liu
Case Western Reserve University
USA

People’s Choice Runner-up (Tied)

Ogriot

Chen BoYu (National Chiao Tung University)
Bill Hsu (National Taiwan University)
Lynsey Lin (National Tsing Hua University)
Huang Qi-Xian (National Tsing Hua University)
Elaine Tsao (National Taiwan University)
Jack Tseng (National Cheng-Chi University)
Taiwan

People’s Choice Runner-up (Tied)

Aero-Knowledge Proof

Huang Yupeng “Paul” (Guangzhou Civil Aviation College)
Lee Gong Kuen “Jeremiah” (Hong Kong Baptist University)
China

Photo Gallery